Your Cart

Himan Brown Senior Program

Weekly Update:  November 11 – November 15
 


Monday, November 11
 
Social Action Planning & Information Meeting, S250, 10:30 am
 
Alternate Lounge Space, S272, 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
 
Senior Adult Chorus Rehearsal, S250, noon – 1:30 pm
 
Jewish Thought & Culture is not scheduled for today.  Kindly attend our Veteran’s Day Program.  (See below.)
 
Room Change:  Drama Acting Workshop with Scott Klavan moves to S252, 1:00 pm
 
Alternative Lounge Space, NB08, 1:00 – 2:30 pm
 
Veteran’s Day Program, Warburg Lounge, 1:30 – 2:30 pm
 
Tuesday, November 12
 
Please note that Danny Pollock’s afternoon dance classes are in Buttenwieser Lounge through the end of the yea,
 
Please note:  Senior Adult Chorus with Joan Marie Delahunt has been permanently moved to Thursdays, S250, 9:30 – 11:00 am
 
The Art of Listening to Music with Arielle Levioff, S297, 11:00 pm
 
Advisory Council Meeting, NB11, noon
 
Beginner’s Canasta with Sharyn Harvey, S101, 12:30 – 2:30 pm
Registration for this class is closed.
 
Mini-MBA:  From Start-up to Unicorn, Today’s Technology Winners with Abby Levy, S297,
12:30 pm
 
Room Change:  Poetry Writing Workshop with Fran Richey moves to NB08, 12:30 pm
 
Movie Club with Erica Shein, S297, 2:45 – 3:45 pm
Rupert Goold’s Judy 
 
Wednesday, November 13
 
Please note that the Brown Bag lunch with Rabbi Scott Perlo has been rescheduled for Wednesday, December 11 from noon – 1:00 pm.
 
Beginner’s Canasta with Sharyn Harvey, S251, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Registration for this class is closed.
 
Piano for Adult Beginners with Arielle Levioff, S250, 10:15 am
 
Knitting Circle with Ruth Fuchs-Hallet, Warburg Lounge, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Last Class:  Fall Literature with Richard Larschan, S101, 11:30 am
 
Musical Theater Workshop with Mark York, S251, 12:30 pm
 
New:  Additional Session -- Canasta Supervised Play with Sharyn Harvey, M2, 12:30 – 2:30 pm
 
New:  Personal Essay with Sally Bliumis-Dunn, NB08, 12:45 – 2:15 pm
Thursday, Nov 14
 
Permanently Rescheduled:  Senior Adult Chorus with Joan Marie Delahunt moves to S250,
9:30 am
 
Room Change:  Piano for Adult Beginners with Arielle Levioff moves to S563, 9:30 am – 12:45 pm
 
Room Change:  Duplicate Bridge with Hermi Hanlin moves to S102/103, 10:00 am
 
Alternate Lounge Space, S272, 11:00 am – 3:30 pm
 
The Benjamin Franklin Circles with Erica Shein and Dafna Gorfinkle, S297, 11:45 am
 
Room Change:  Cabaret Workshop with Joan Marie Delahunt moves to S250, 12:50 pm
 
New:  Memoir Writing Workshop with Theresa Burns, S104, 1:00 pm
 
The History of Art and Architecture from the Protestant Reformation to the Rise of Louis XIV with Seth Gopin, Warburg Lounge, 1:30 pm 
 
Friday, November 15
 
Room Change:  Intermediate Bridge with Ellen Friedman moves to S251, 10:00 am
 
The Great Ones:  More Artists from the Kennedy Center Honors with Sara Lukinson, S102/103, 11:00 am
 
NYLAG Healthcare Proxy Counseling with Tina Janssen-Spinosa, Esq., Warburg Lounge,
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Plaza Jewish Community Chapel Information Table, Stephanie Garry, CAO, Warburg Lounge,
11:00 am – 1:00 pm

 
Dalton Tech with Erica Shein, 12:50 – 1:50 pm, S297
 
Special Friday – Warburg Lounge – 2:00 pm
 
Dmitri Kolesnik Trio
The Great American Songbook
Dmitri Kolesnik, Bass
Rob Mosei, piano & vocals
Ron Affif, guitar


 

Contact Us

For registration information, please contact the Himan Brown Senior Program office: 212.415.5633 / email